RushMyTravelVisa.com

Categories


Need a Passport?

RushMyPassport.com can expedite your passport renewal or expedite a new, second, lost, damaged, stolen, or child passport in as quick as 1 day.

View Requirements >
Recent Posts Free Brazil Visa for the 2014 World Cup New Chinese Visa Rules for 2014 How to Apply for a Chinese Business Visa Russian Visa Checklist 5 Facts About Indian Visa Services
Order a U.S. Passport

Archive for the ‘Country-Specific Visas’ Category


Free Brazil Visa for the 2014 World Cup

May 5th, 2014
Brazil Visa for World Cup
Will you be attending the 2014 World Cup in Brazil? Good news: You don't have to pay visa fees for your Brazilian visa. The bad news? You do still have to apply for a visa, and you'd better hurry. The Brazilian government is issuing special temporary visas free of charge for the event.  Here's what you. need to know to get in on the action. 2014 FIFA World Cup Visas- Know Before You Go Who's eligible?  The following groups of people are eligible for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Visa: Spectators Volunteers Press Foreign correspondents Entertainers and athletes performing at the games Other professionals working at the games What You Need to Apply The 2014 FIFA World Cup visas may be free, but that doesn't mean the Brazilian consulate is just giving them away to a

Read More >>

New Chinese Visa Rules for 2014

February 6th, 2014
China Visa Changes in 2014
If you're planning a trip to China, you should be aware that Chinese visa regulations have changed over the past year. Here's a summary of the changes, all of which became effective on September 1st, 2013: New Visa Types M Visa- Previously, business trips to China required an F visa.  Now, under the new Chinese visa rules, you would apply for an M visa for most business trips. Q Visa- The Q visa is a new category specifically for reuniting family members, which used to be covered by the L visa. There are two types of Q visas: the Q1 visa is for long-term stays of 180 days or more. The Q2 visa is for short-term stays. To be covered under a Q visa, the family members in question must be Chinese citizens or permanent residents. S Visa- The S Visa is for spouses, parents

Read More >>

How to Apply for a Chinese Business Visa

January 25th, 2014
If a business trip to China is on your calendar, getting a Chinese visa should be your top priority. Here's what you need to know before you apply. As of September 2013, most business travelers to China will need to apply for an "M" visa. (This is a change from previous years, as business trips used to be covered under an "F" visa.) However, you may need to apply for a different category depending on the type of work you do and the details of your trip, so do consult with the appropriate Chinese consulate or with a visa specialist. For an M visa, you will need the following documents: Your passport. The expiration date must be at least six months away, and you depending on which consulate you're applying at, you'll need one to two blank visa pages in the back. A photocopy of th

Read More >>

Russian Visa Checklist

November 20th, 2013
Russia's complex visa system may seem like it's out to get you, but this checklist will help you navigate it successfully. Here's what you'll need: √ Travel Arrangements Russian visa requirements have eased up just a bit in recent years. If you're going on a tourist visa, you no longer need an "invitation." However, you do have to provide official confirmation of your travel dates from your hotel (or wherever you're staying.) So, make your travel plans first, and then apply for a visa. Also, keep in mind that if you're applying for certain types of visas, you will need an invitation from a sponsor. RushMyTravelVisa can help you determine the visa requirements for your trip, and obtain an invitation if necessary. √ Check Your Passport Your passport must be valid for at lea

Read More >>

5 Facts About Indian Visa Services

November 4th, 2013
Planning a trip to India? You'll need an Indian visa. Here are 5 things you need to know before you apply: 1) Apply ahead of time. Some countries offer visas on arrival to US citizens. For example, if you visit Mexico, you simply go through immigration and get a visa stamped in to your passport- no need to apply ahead of time. However, India does not offer visas on arrival. You must apply in advance, or you will be denied entry. 2) Check your passport. As long as your passport is valid for the length of time you plan to be in India, you're good, right? Wrong. Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your arrival in India, and it must have at least 2 blank pages in the back. You won't get your visa if your passport doesn't meet these qualifications. 3)

Read More >>