Categories


Need a Passport?

RushMyPassport.com can expedite your passport renewal or expedite a new, second, lost, damaged, stolen, or child passport in as quick as 1 day.

View Requirements >
Recent Posts
Order a U.S. Passport

Laos Visa Requirements for a Honeymoon in Luang Prabang

by admin | November 28th, 2010

Matador Travel recently named Luang Prabang in Laos as one of the top 25 honeymoon destinations in the world, calling it “the most romantic town in Southeast Asia.”

Laos may seem like an unlikely destination for a honeymoon, but visiting Luang Prabang is like stepping back in time. According to TravelDudes, there are no modern buildings-every structure in the city exhibits the charm of days gone by. Possible romantic excursions for you and your sweetheart include visiting the many temples scattered throughout the city, especially Wat Xieng Thong, the Golden City Temple. There are markets for souvenir shopping, excellent food, and natural attractions like the Kuang Si Falls and the Pak Ou Caves.

When it comes to accommodations, Luang Prabang has lots of small hotels, many located along the shore of the Mekong River.

One note of caution: Luang Prabang may be the “most romantic” city in Southeast Asia, but under no circumstances should you visit the town to look for romance. At least not with the locals. If you are a foreigner, making the beast with two backs with a Lao citizen you are not officially married to is illegal and can result in numerous unpleasant consequences.

For more information about visiting Laos without running afoul of the local authorities, see Laos Visa Requirements for Tourists.

To visit Laos, you’ll need to obtain a Laos visa. For tourists staying less than 30 days, visas can be purchased on arrival at certain border crossings and airports. Here’s a list, via the US Department of State: Wattay Airport, Vientiane; Pakse, Savannakhet, and Luang Prabang Airports; Friendship Bridge, Vientiane and Savannakhet; Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge, Sayabouly Province; and border crossings at Boten-Mohan, Dansavan-Lao Bao, Houaysay-Chiang Khong, Thakhek-Nakhon Phanom, Nong Haet-Nam Kan, Nam Phao-Kao Cheo, Veun Kham-Dong Calor and Vangtao-Chong Mek.

To get your Laos visa on arrival, you’ll need your passport, itinerary and 2 passport photos, plus $35 in cash (US dollars only, please).

If you would prefer to follow the Boy Scout method and “be prepared” by getting your visa in advance, you can apply before your trip as well. Applying in advance means your visa will be good for 60 days, so you can stay longer. Here’s what you’ll need:

  • 2 application forms for a Laos tourist visa
  • 3 passport-sized photos
  • A copy of your itinerary

RushMyTravelVisa can help you get a Laos visa as well as any other visas you may need for your trip. We’ll research your itinerary and assist you with all of the necessary paperwork, then expedite your visas for lightning-quick processing.

Apply for your Laos visa today!

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

RushMyTravelVisa is a private service not affiliated with the government. We charge an additional fee to expedite your travel visa application. You may obtain a visa directly from the embassy at a lower cost.