RushMyTravelVisa.com

Archive for April, 2010


Chinese Visa Requirements for Shopping in Shanghai

April 29th, 2010

In terms of population, China is not only the biggest city in China-with a population of over 20 million people, it’s the largest city in the entire world. As you might expect from its size, Shanghai is an excellent shopping destination. In fact, it is often referred to as the “Shopping Paradise” and “Oriental Paris”.

In Shanghai, you can buy just about anything-the finest tea in China, beautiful pearls and delicate jewelry, brand names and knockoffs, and even fighting crickets!  If you are concerned about navigating the streets of Shanghai on your own, you can go as part of a shopping tour. However, traveling by yourself has its own advantages-you have more freedom to roam around, and you can spend the money you would have given the tour operator on stuff for yourself.

If you are planning in visiting the city and you want to shop independently, Matador Travel has an excellent guide on shopping in Shanghai.  One thing that makes shopping in Shanghai especially interesting is the collection of different markets: pearl markets, fabric markets, fashion markets, a tea market, even an animal and insect market where you can purchase the aforementioned fighting crickets. About.com has an excellent guide to the different Shanghai markets.

Shanghai is a world-class shopping destination, and China welcomes American tourists. However, if you’re going to Shanghai to shop, there’s one accessory you’ll need to purchase ahead of time: a Chinese tourist visa, also known as an “L” visa. China does not issue visas on arrival, so if you show up at the airport without one, you won’t be allowed to board your place.

What does it take to get an “L” visa? You will need the following:

  • One completed Chinese visa application
  • Your US passport
  • One  passport photo

If your plane leaves within the seven days, you can include a copy of your itinerary to expedite your visa. Using a visa expediting company like RushMyTravelVisa makes the process quick and efficient-we’ll help you with your application and deliver your paperwork to the appropriate visa or consulate for the fastest possible processing.

Apply for your expedited Chinese visa today!

Cameroon Visa Requirements For Tourists

April 25th, 2010

Since the 1970′s, Cameroon’s government has been encouraging the development of the country’s tourism industry, which has been growing slowly but steadily.

There’s a lot to love about Cameroon-fascinating people, flawless beaches, and an amazing variety of wildlife. What keeps people away? According to Lonely Planet’s guide to the country, “Cameroon’s tourist industry is a victim of geography. It sits in a tough neighbourhood, bordered by some problematic countries.”

According to the US Department of State, Cameroon also has a high crime rate, so do be careful, especially if you decide to venture out of the well-known tourist industries.

However, these cautions aside, Cameroon does have a lot to offer the careful traveler.  Cameroon encompasses a diverse variety of habitats and cultures, so much so that Cameroon’s government describes the country as ” “Africa in miniature.”

US citizens traveling to Cameroon need a valid passport and a Cameroon visa, plus evidence of yellow fever vaccination and shot records.

Here’s what you’ll need to apply for a Cameroon visa:

  • 2 Cameroon visa application forms
  • 2 passport photos
  • Your yellow fever vaccine certificate
  • A copy of your itinerary
  • A copy of a recent bank statement or someone, either at home or in Cameroon, who is willing to vouch for you and provide financial support if needed.

You must apply for your visa in advance-you can’t just pick one up on your way into the country. RushMyTravelVisa can help you with your Cameroon visa application by connecting you with a trained visa specialist who will walk you through the process, step by step, and provide you with clear, easily comprehensible instructions.

Once we’ve helped you with the necessary paperwork, we’ll deliver your application to the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest possible processing.

Apply for your Cameroon visa today!

Bangladesh Visa Requirements For Tourists

April 25th, 2010

Bangladesh is a small country (about the size of Wisconsin), surrounded by India to the north, east and west and the Bay of Bengal to the South.  Although tiny, relatively poor and prone to natural disasters, Bangladesh is nonetheless an intriguing place to visit, with an abundance of natural parks, ancient ruins and unspoiled beaches.

However, US visitors to Bangladesh do need to obtain a Bangladesh visa. In theory, you should be able to get a visa on arrival. However, as the US Department of State notes, “Bangladesh has not widely publicized their policies for visas on arrival.  Travelers may encounter delays in airport visa issuance or refused entry if they do not have visas prior to arrival.”

Also, visas issued on arrival are valid for a maximum of 14 days, while visas issued ahead of time can be valid for longer periods.

So, it’s best to get your Bangladesh visa from an embassy or consulate before you travel.  Here are the documents you will need to apply:

  • Your US passport
  • 1 Bangladesh visa application  form
  • 1 passport photo
  • Roundtrip airline tickets or itinerary. If you are traveling by land, you’ll need a letter explaining when and where you will be entering and leaving the country.

Also, while some countries will allow you to travel with a valid visa in an expired passport, in Bangladesh your visa is only valid if it is inside a valid US passport. If your passport has expired, you need both a new passport and a Bangladesh visa.

RushMyTravelVisa makes it easy to obtain a Bangladesh visa, as well as any other visa documents you might need for your journey. We review your itinerary and research the visa requirements for every country you plan to stop in, ensuring that you don’t run into any unpleasant surprises along the way.

Then, we provide you with personal attention and simple instructions to make filling your visa application as easy and painless as possible.  This also reduces your chance of making common mistakes that could delay your application.

Apply for your Bangladesh visa today!

Brazilian Visa Requirements For Eco-Tourism

April 24th, 2010

In Brazil, eco-tourism is fast becoming big business.  According to Planeta.com, about 1 million eco-tourists visited the country each year as of 2000. During 2000, ecotourism  also grew faster than tourism as a whole-up 15% compared to 3%.

Ecotourism in Brazil helps more than the environment. It also helps local communities, providing employment and providing an incentive to protect rainforests and other natural resources from development.

Although Brazil welcomes tourists, a visa is required for American citizens to enter the country.  To visit an ecolodge in Brazil, you must apply for a Brazilian visa with the following documents:

  • A valid passport. To apply for a Brazilian visa, your passport must have at least 6 months left before it expires. Also, you will need at least 2 blank pages in the back for the visa.
  • One Brazilian visa application
  • 2 passport-sized photos
  • A copy of your itinerary showing the dates you plan to enter and leave Brazil.
  • A  photocopy of your driver’s license or state-issued ID card. The copy must be legible.
  • If you will be visiting friends or relatives, you also need a letter from your hosts.

To enter Brazil, you may also need a yellow fever vaccination. Vaccines are required of travelers who have been to any of the following countries in the past 3 months (90 days): Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guiana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan or Venezuela.

Brazil has what is known as  a “jurisdictional” visa system. That means that you must submit your application  at the Brazilian embassy or consulate that serves your area.

The Brazilian visa system has a bit of a reputation for being complex and hard to navigate. A professional visa expediter like RushMyTravelVisa.com makes it easier to get the documents you need to travel. We help you complete your Brazilian visa application by offering expert, personal assistance and easy to follow instructions. Then, we submit your paperwork for you at the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest processing available.

Apply for your Brazilian visa today!

Uzbekistan Visa Requirements To Visit Samarkand

April 21st, 2010

This week’s featured UNESCO World Heritage Site was founded in the 7th century BC.  Many people today have never heard of the ancient city of Samarkand, but it was once one of the most important cities in Asia.

Samarkand is located in modern-day Uzbekistan, and was once an important stop on the Silk Road, the great trade route that connected China with Europe.

It was also the location of the first paper mill in the Islamic world, and for a long time it was an important center of Islamic study. In the 14th century, the Mongol warlord Tamerlane made Samarkand his capital, bringing in artists and artisans from all over his empire.

The traces of this long, distinguished history linger in Samarkand today, making it a beautiful and interesting place to visit. It was added to the UNESCO World Heritage list in 2001.

To get to Samarkand, you need a valid passport and an Uzbekistan visa. You cannot get an Uzbekistan visa at the airport when you arrive-you must apply well in advance.  Here’s what you will need:

  • Your US passport
  • One Uzbekistan visa application form
  • 1 passport photo
  • 1 copy of your flight tickets and your itinerary.

To get an Uzbekistan tourist visa, you need a tourist voucher, which is like a permission slip. If you’re traveling with an organized group, they should provide one. If not, RushMyTravelVisa.com can get one for you if you apply through us.

If you are visiting friends or family, your host needs to get an invitation letter for you.

Also, bear in mind that additional visas may also be required if your itinerary has you stopping in another country on your way to Uzbekistan-even if it’s only to change planes!

RushMyTravelVisa can help you get the documents you need for a trip to Uzbekistan.  We’ll look at your itinerary and check visa requirements to ensure that nothing is overlooked. Then, we’ll provide you with clear, easy-to-understand instructions that make it easy to fill out the required paperwork. Finally, we deliver your application to the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest processing possible.

Apply for your Uzbekistan visa with us today!