RushMyTravelVisa.com

Archive for February, 2010


Nigeria Visa Requirements for Tourists

February 27th, 2010

The Nigerian tourism industry is still in its infancy.  Development and facilities are quite limited; however, if you don’t mind roughing it, the country is filled with interesting things to see and do.

Nigeria’s most popular tourist destinations are natural parks, including Yankari National Park, Cross River and Old Oyo. These parks feature breathtaking scenery and an amazing variety of animal and plant life, including animals that most of us only encounter in zoos, like elephants and lions.

Tourists also visit Nigeria to see cultural attractions,  like the parades of the Durbar festivals and the shrines and temples of the Yoruba religion.

According to Wikipedia, in 2007 travel and tourism was expected to bring the equivalent of $10 billion into the Nigerian economy, making up about 6% of the GDP.

To visit Nigeria, American citizens must have a Nigerian visa. Here are the steps you will need to take to get one:

  • Complete a Nigerian visa application form online, and print the confirmation page that appears after the online form has been submitted.
  • Pay the $112 visa application fee online, and print the confirmation form for the payment.
  • Submit a copy of a recent bank statement. The statement should show that you have enough money to support yourself in Nigeria.
  • Submit a copy of your round-trip plane tickets along with a hotel confirmation or letter of invitation.
  • If you are staying with a private citizen instead of at a hotel, you’ll also need to submit a copy of your host’s Nigerian passport.

You must apply for your  Nigerian visa before you leave the US- you can’t get one at the airport.  RushMyTravelVisa can help make the application process for your visa easier and quicker.

We’ll help you research your itinerary to ensure you get all the documents needed for each stage of your trip, including any necessary transit visas. Then, we’ll assist you with the paperwork to make sure everything is in order before we forward your applications to the appropriate embassies or consulates to ensure speedy processing.

Apply for your Nigerian visa today!

Kenyan Visa Requirements for Tourists

February 27th, 2010

Tourism is one of Kenya’s most important industries, second only to agriculture.  According to Wikipedia, in the year 2000,  1,036,628 tourists visited Kenya. Tourism receipts for that year were approximately $257 million.

Tourism in Kenya is mainly conservation-oriented, with the major draws being wildlife parks, beaches, the Great Rift Valley and coffee plantations.  Kenya has 19 national parks, housing animals like rhinoceros, lions, baboons, flamingos, cheetahs and more.

Although tourism revenues declined significantly in 2008 due to the crisis that occurred after the 2007 presidential election,   in April 2008 Kenya was still named Best Leisure Destination award at the World Travel Fair in Shanghai, China.

The US Department of State currently has a travel warning issued for Kenya due to high rates of crime in some areas, possible terrorist attack s and  tensions along the Somali and Ethiopian borders.  That’s not to say that you shouldn’t go, but do read the travel warning so you have a better idea of the steps you should take to keep yourself safe.

To visit Kenya, American citizens need both passports and Kenyan visas.

Here are the required documents for a Kenyan tourist visa:

  • 1 Kenyan visa application form
  • 1 passport photo
  • A copy of your travel itinerary

Kenyan visa application forms are required to be typed. Even if you aced penmanship in elementary school, you still need to go the Kenyan Embassy’s website, fill out the form online and print it.

RushMyTravelVisa can help you apply for a Kenyan tourist visa, as well as any other visas you might need for your trip. We provide help with the application and will forward your paperwork to the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest possible service.

Apply for your visa with us today!

Syrian Visa Requirements for Tourists

February 26th, 2010

The US Department of State recently lifted its travel advisory to Syria, leading Jaunted. com to ask if the Middle Eastern country might become the next travel hotspot.

Although security concerns and chilly US/Syria relations have kept the country off the radar of most US tourists, Syria actually has a lot to offer. In addition to the ancient city of Damascus, the city of Aleppo offers an intriguing mix of food, culture and shopping.

According to the New York Times, tourist visits to Aleppo are on the rise.  The article quotes Joshua Landis of  Syria Comment who says that “The whole infrastructure of tourism is improving dramatically. The spate of new boutique hotels and restaurants has shown the moneymaking potential of Aleppo’s Old City. But the pitch is to go now, before the masses arrive.”

To visit Syria, you need both a passport and a Syrian tourist visa.  You must apply for your Syrian visa before you leave the US, and you will need the following documents:

  • A valid US passport
  • 2 completed Syrian visa application forms
  • 2 recent passport photos
  • A  copy of your airline tickets and your itinerary

You should also be aware that Syria will not admit foreign visitors who have traveled to Israel in the past.  If your passport has an Israeli visa stamp or an Israeli entry/exit stamp you will be denied entry. The US Department of State also notes that “the absence of entry stamps from a country adjacent to Israel, which the traveler has just visited, will cause Syrian immigration officials to refuse admittance.”

RushMyTravelVisa can review your itinerary and look up the requirements for all the countries that you plan to visit on your trip. Then, we can help you apply for the necessary visas, assisting you in filling out the application forms and forwarding your documents to the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest possible service.

Apply for your Syrian visa today!

Get a Belarus Visa To Get Lost in the Woods of Belovezhskaya Pushcha

February 25th, 2010

This week’s UNESCO  World Heritage Site of the Week is the Belovezhskaya Pushcha in Belarus.  This ancient forest is one of the largest, most pristine forests in Europe, consisting of 1,771 square kilometers in Belarus and Poland, where it is called the Białowieża Forest.

The forest is home to an amazing variety of creatures, including the wisent, or European bison.  The story of the recovery of the wisent is almost miraculous-the animal actually went extinct in the wild in 1927, when the last one was shot by poachers. However, a small herd was reintroduced in the 1950′s, and today there are around 300 in the park.

The park is also home to some magnificent oak trees, some over 500 years old.  The forest was made a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1979.

To visit the Belovezhskaya Pushcha, you need a Belarus tourist visa. You should apply well in advance, as visas are not available on arrival.  Here are the documents you will need to apply:

  • 1 Belarus visa application form
  • 1 passport-sized photo of yourself
  • If you are  going on a tour, you need a letter from the tour company confirming your reservation with them and your  itinerary.
  • If you are traveling by yourself, you need a hotel reservation from an authorized Belarussian travel agency. The agency will give you an  authorization number to write on your Belarus visa application form.
  • If you are a former Soviet/Belarussian, you will also need to prove how you lost your Soviet/Belarussian citizenship. Generally, you can use the documents you used to get your US citizenship.
  • Your US passport

Also, bear in mind that you may need transit visas for countries that you travel through on the way to Belarus.  RushMyTravelVisa can review your itinerary and make sure you get all of the documents you need for your journey. We can also help cut through the confusion of the visa application process, providing you with clear instructions to make sure you get the fastest service available.

Apply for your visa today!

Peru Visa Requirements For Business Travelers

February 21st, 2010

American citizens don’t need a visa to travel to Peru as tourists, but if you are traveling there on behalf of your employer it’s a different matter.  Americans doing business in Peru need to have a Peru business visa, which is good for 90 days. You should apply before you leave the US, and you will need the following documents:

  • 2 Peru visa application forms. Each application needs  needs an original signature (not a photocopied signature) and a thumbprint.
  • 2 passport-sized photos
  • A business letter from the company that’s sending you. The letter should describe the nature of your business and the purpose of your trip, and should also contain assurances that your employer will support you financially while you are in the country and provide you with transportation home.

Make to sure to talk to your doctor before you leave-if you will be in Lima, you should be fine without medication for malaria, but in some other parts of the country it is recommended. Also, a yellow fever vaccine is not required for you to enter Peru, but it may be required if you travel from Peru to another country in South America.

RushMyTravelVisa can help you get the documents you need to travel.  We can assist you by researching your itinerary to ensure that you have all of visas you need and that nothing is overlooked. Then, we can help you with the paperwork for the required travel visas, providing easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions. Then, we forward your completed application to the appropriate embassy or consulate for the fastest possible processing.

Let us help you apply for your Peru business visa today!