Traveling to South Aftrica?


No travel visa is required for U.S. citizens traveling to explore Cape Town or Johannesburg, South Africa for tourist stays up to 90 days. However, a visa is required for religious mission travel. A U.S. Passport is required. If you do not have a U.S. Passport we can assist you with your application form, please visit us at If you are not a U.S. citizen, but are a legal U.S. resident, you must obtain a visa prior to travel. Please call us at 866-241-8520, so that we can research your business travel visa or tourist travel visa requirements.
Travel Tips for South Africa
1. Make sure you have a U.S. Passport.
2. Your Passport is valid for 6 months after you return from your trip.
3. Your Passport has at least two Blank Pages.
4. We recommend Travelers Insurance.